Accident Chengdu J-10C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240908

Date:Friday 4 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-10C
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Southern Theater Command
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Qixing District, Guilin, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Li Chia Tsun AFB
Destination airport:Li Chia Tsun AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Videos have surfaced on social media, purportedly showing the burning wreckage of a PLAAF Su-35 in Sanjia Village.
The accident scene is about 6 km NW of Guilin Qifengling (Li Chia Tsun) Air Base.
The Air Base is the home of the 5th AF Division which is equipped by Chengdu J-10 fighter jets. Likely a J-10 was involved instead of the Su-35 as claimed in social media.

A month later, Chinese authorities confirmed the accident through publicizing a story about how the pilot handled the emergency in a commendable manner. It was reported that the accident aircraft was a J-10C, whose engine quitted shortly after takeoff due to bird strike.

Sources:

https://www.jewishpress.com/news/global/china/taiwan-shoots-down-chinese-su-35-that-violated-its-airspace/2020/09/04/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2r2eOPdq7KM
https://dambiev.livejournal.com/2039323.html
https://zhuanlan.zhihu.com/p/413344017
https://www.163.com/dy/article/FTIKAJC10515CFQO.html

Location

Media: