| Date: | Friday 28 August 2020 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma |
| Owner/operator: | Tohoku Air Service Co. Ltd. |
| Registration: | JA332T |
| MSN: | 9005 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | nr Nagaoka -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from a temporary helipad at 9:17 JST and was transporting a cargo, and unintentionally dropped the cargo (about 790kg, construction materials) on a grass field near the temporary helipad from a height of about 25m around 9:50 JST.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/perte-de-charge-en-croisiere/ https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2280 Location