Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NR257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240915

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NR257
MSN: "Y"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dudensen, 10 km north of Neustadt am Rubenburge -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EGXE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Part of a 133 aircraft Bomber Command operation against Hanover on the 5/6 January 1945. Fifteen aircraft from Leeming took part with NR257/Y being the only 427 Squadron casualty

Sources:

427 Squadron diary see - https://www.427squadron.com/history/wartime_logs/jan_1945.html#crew