Accident Fairey Firefly Mk 5 WB397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240921

Date:Thursday 22 July 1954
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly Mk 5
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WB397
MSN: F.8594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Warrior, South China Sea off East coast of Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Warrior, Pacific Ocean off Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:HMS Warrior, Pacific Ocean off Okinawa, Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly Mk.5 WB397: "286/J" of 825 Squadron FAA RN. Written off (destroyed) 22/7/1954: Ditched into the South China Sea off the East Coast of Okinawa, Japan. Aircraft attempted to make an emergency landing aboard HMS Warrior, but was "waved off", then stalled and dived into the sea with the undercarriage and flaps fully lowered. Aircraft was at approximate coordinates 25'54"North 127'58"East. One of the two crew was killed (drowned), and the other was rescued and recovered by a US Navy warship. According to an eyewitness report (see link #6):

"Had a pretty good middle, I slept most of the time. Both our squadrons were flown off at 0700 for further exercise off Okinawa. I had a make and mend, and slept like a log. At 15:00 one of our "Fireflies" crashed in to the sea, the observer was picked up by an American destroyer, the Pilot was drowned. The Pilot was Lt. [Barry] Biles. I kept the last dog watch. Personnel were returned to the Yankee destroyers at 18:30. I have the morning watch".

Crew of Firefly WB397:
Lieutenant Barry Biles RN (pilot,aged 31) - killed on active service 22/7/1954
Sub Lieutenant J.E.Nash RN (Observer) - survived, rescued and recovered by a US Navy warship.

Sub Lieutenant Nash continued in service with the Royal Navy, being promoted to the rank of Lieutenant Commander on 9/8/1964.

Firefly WB397 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 22/7/1954 (same day). Total flying time on airframe: 340.50 hours

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.282)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) - Aircraft Accidents: Firefly FRS WB397 on 22.7.54 off HMS Warrior: File ADM 1/25343 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4846455
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
5. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/43600/page/2633/data.pdf
6. http://brisray.com/dad/Smith.htm
7. https://d3hgrlq6yacptf.cloudfront.net/5f3d41da9cd16/content/pages/documents/1393850476.pdf