Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc A19-144 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240933

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-144
MSN: DAP324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Drysdale airfield, Kalumburu, Western Australia. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Drysdale airfield, WA
Destination airport:Drysdale airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-144 (ex.JM135) out a wheels up landing along side the runway at Drysdale Airfield on 3rd October 1943, when returning from a mission over Timor, north of Australia. The four crew escaped without injury. The aircraft was repaired and returned to 31 Sqdn in December 1943
Crew:
P/O (Aus.O6130) Donald Dunfoy McCORD (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.????) John T. CHILDS (nav.) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.413836) Patrick Claude DELANEY (Navigator under instruction) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
2.https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufighter/A19-144.html
3.https://beaufighter/A19-144/beaufighter-a19-144.html

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010