Accident Trebujena EC-XPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240938

Date:Thursday 27 August 2020
Time:11:21 LT
Type:Trebujena
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XPT
MSN: 12032-2644
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castellón airfield (LECN) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Castellón de La Plana Airport (LECN)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The motorglider , registration EC-XPT, was about to land at on runway 18 of the Castellón Airfield (LECN), Spain.
When the aircraft was at a low height above the runway, the pilot acted on the brakes, consequently decreasing his speed, and causing the aircraft to collapse on the runway. The left wheel of the main gear broke off on impact with the ground.
The pilot controlled the aircraft, which continued moving along the runway for 150 to 200 meters until it stopped; then the pilot reported what happened and requested help.
There were no personal injuries.

Cause: Use of airbrakes on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-036/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/a-036-2020