ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240941
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 5 September 2020 |
Time: | 15:55 |
Type: | Tecnam P92 Echo Super |
Owner/operator: | F-Air |
Registration: | OK-QUU-90 |
MSN: | 1373 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Rokycany Airfield (LKRY) -
Czech Republic
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LKBURA |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and passenger on board performed a recreational navigation flight. After a stopover in the area of SLZ LKBURA, where they stayed for about 1.5 hours, they continued the flight on the planned route. After passing the village of Zbiroh at 2,500 ft, the pilot noticed a growing difference in the indication of the amount of fuel in the left and right tanks. The pilot made a right 360° turn to compare fuel levels. As the situation did not improve, the pilot turned on the electric fuel pump, closed the fuel cock of the right fuel tank and continued flying directly to LKRY. Subsequently, the engine began to lose power and did not respond to the movement of the drawbar rod. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing in the terrain and extended the flaps to the take-off position. The engine stopped while approaching the area. The plane flew over a high-voltage line and, after a hard landing, rolled onto its back in a field.
A tractor driver helped the pilot leave the aircraft and together they rescued the passenger from the cabin. After resuscitation, he was flown to the hospital, where he died on the 4th day after the accident. The pilot was slightly injured.
Causes
The cause of the accident was an engine shutdown due to a fuel supply interruption caused by improper manipulation of the fuel tap on one of the fuel tanks during flight and subsequent failure to make an emergency landing in the field.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/clanek/na-rokycansku-u-dalnice-d5-spadlo-sportovni-letadlo-dva-zraneni-40335421 https://www.lidovky.cz/domov/pri-padu-maleho-letadla-na-rokycansku-se-zranili-dva-lide-jeden-z-muzu-utrpel-vazna-zraneni.A200905_163653_ln_domov_ele https://www.f-air.cz/en/aeroplane/tecnam-p92-echo-super http://www.aeroplany.cz/gallery/t31483648156-planes.jpg (photo)