Accident Fairey Firefly Mk 5 WB314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240948

Date:Thursday 24 September 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly Mk 5
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WB314
MSN: F.8532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Eagle, North Atlantic, off the coast of Iceland -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Eagle, North Atlantic, off the coast of Iceland
Destination airport:HMS Eagle, North Atlantic, off the coast of Iceland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly Mk.5 WB314: "280/J" of 825 Squadron FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy). Written off (destroyed) 24/9/1953 when torque stalled into the sea off HMS Eagle after being "waved off" (denied landing) on final approach to the carrier. At the time, the carrier was off the coast of Iceland, taking part in "Exercise Mariner". One of the two crew survived, the other was killed.

Crew of Firefly WB314:
Lieutenant Commander Raymond Patrick Keogh RN (pilot) - killed on active service 24/9/1953
Lieutenant L.C. Waters RN (Observer) - survived uninjured and was rescued/recovered

Aircraft Formally Struck off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 7/10/1953. Total flying time on airframe: 509.25 hours

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946
2. National Archives *(PRO Kew) - Aircraft Accidents: Firefly Mk 5 WB314 on 24.9.1953: File ADM 1/24586 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4845699
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1953.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
5. http://historicalrfa.org/89-stories/history/2479-exercise-mariner