Incident Fairey Firefly AS Mk 6 WB438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240983

Date:Thursday 23 April 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly AS Mk 6
Owner/operator:826 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WB438
MSN: F.8635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:HMS Indomitable, Mediterranean Sea, off RNAS Hal Far -   Malta
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Indomitable, Mediterranean Sea
Destination airport:HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly AS.6 WB438: Delivered to Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester 17/7/1950 as a Firefly AS.5, and converted to AS.6 standard. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RFU, Cumberland 5/2/1951 for short term storage. Test flown on several occasions between 18 and 23/4/1951, and then delivered in May 1951 to 826 Squadron FAA RN as "274/A".

Damaged 23/4/1953 when involved in a fatal accident: Sub Lieutenant Anthony M. Verrecchia stumbled forward and fell into the rotating arc of Firefly WB438, which was parked on the deck of HMS Indomitable with the engine running and the propeller rotating, and later died of injuries sustained.

Returned to service: further damaged in a coolant leak, causing black smoke to emit from engine on a sortie from HMS Glory on 10/12/1953. Pilot - Lieutenant Commander R.C.Fulton uninjured. Withdrawn from service to HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta shortly afterwards for repairs and storage. Shipped back to the UK aboard HMS Eagle 1/6/1954, and delivered to RNARY (Royal Naval Aircraft Repair Yard) Fleetlands, Hampshire (received early in July 1954).

Overhauled/reconditioned at RNARY Fleetlands, then flown to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU and placed into long term storage from 4/2/1955. Apparently not used again, but remained in storage until Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(s) 22/7/1957 and sold for scrap.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.285)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) - Aircraft Accidents: Firefly AS 6 WB438 on 23.4.1953: File ADM 1/24560 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4845673
3. Fleet Air Arm Carrier War: The History of British Naval Aviation p.148 By Kev Darling
4. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1953.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
6. http://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-Indomitable.htm

Media:

Fairey Firefly AS.Mk.6 WB438 '274/A' of 826 Sqaudron FAA RN in 1952:The Aviation Photo Company: Firefly (Fairey) &emdash; Royal Navy 826 Squadron Fairey Firefly AS.6 WB438/A274 (1953)