Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-36 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240992

Date:Sunday 21 November 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-36
MSN: (ex.T5000)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards Airfield, near Port Moresby, Papua -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards Airfield, Port Moresby
Destination airport:RAAF Wards Airfield, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.Ic A19-36 (ex.T5000) 31 Sqdn RAAF
Damaged by Japanese fighter and then anti-aircraft fire in lower fuselage and flaps. 21/11/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.410322) Kenneth Albert GERDES (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.413320) Andrew Kenneth McMILLAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufighter/A19-36.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
https://acesflyinghigh.wordpress.com/2019/07/13/the-survivors-bristol-beaufighter-the-whispering-death-of-the-pacific-and-beyond/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wards_Airfield

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010