Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8885X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241002

Date:Sunday 6 September 2020
Time:20:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8885X
MSN: 18253285
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3895 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Coeur d'Alene Airport (COE/KCOE), Coeur d'Alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livingston-Mission Field, MT (LVM/KLVM)
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a cross-country flight at dusk, the airplane encountered greater head winds than planned. The pilot made several engine power and mixture adjustments to compensate for the increased wind velocity and to maintain altitude. About 15 miles prior to reaching the destination airport, the engine lost power. He attempted to troubleshoot the loss of engine power to no avail and initiated a forced landing. The airplane collided with trees and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, the fuselage and empennage. The pilot believed that his fuel planning for the accident flight was insufficient, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and a collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA299
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8885X

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8885X

Location