Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241018

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isabelle -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:GT1/64 Béarn
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA during parachute mission. At least pilot Cap Jean Koenig (32) killed.

Sources:

http://www.traditions-air.fr/texte/parrains_promos_biographies_EA65-94.htm#Rossi