Incident Fairey Firefly TT Mk 4 TW739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241022

Date:Friday 26 July 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly TT Mk 4
Owner/operator:Airwork FRU
Registration: TW739
MSN: F.6110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hurn Airport, Bournemouth, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hurn Airport, Bournemouth, Dorset (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Hurn Airport, Bournemouth, Dorset (BOH/EGHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly TT.Mk.4 TW739: Built as Firefly FR.Mk.4 - to Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester 11/12/1953 for conversion to TT.Mk.4 for banner target towing duties. First flown as a Firefly TT.4 at Ringway, Manchester, on 27/1/1954. Returned to FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) charge at HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU on 20/2/1954. First issued for service as a Firefly TT.4 on 27/1/1955 to 771 Squadron at HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex as "514/FD".

Transferred to 700 Squadron FAA RN , still based at RNAS Ford 18/8/1955 and recoded "504/FD". Then transferred to Airwork FRU at Hurn Airport, Bournemouth, Dorset from 15/3/1957 and recoded "057".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/7/1957 when swung to starboard off the runway on landing at Hurn Airport, Bournemouth, Dorset, at the end of a banner towing sortie over the English Channel. Swing off runway was caused by strong crosswinds, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The two crew - civilian contract pilots employed by Airwork - were uninjured.

Crew of Firefly TW739:
Mr I.R.Matheson (pilot)
Mr, L.J.Stokes (Winch Operator)

Damaged Firefly TW739 was transported by road on 5/9/1957 to RNARY (Royal Naval Aircraft Repair Yard) at Fleetlands, Hampshire for damage assessment. In the event the airframe of TW739 was deemed "beyond economic repair", Struck Off Charge 16/9/1957 and authorised to be reduced to Spares and Produce. Total Flying Time on airframe (from new): 1304.25 hours

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.257)
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n1.htm
3. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/36-Australia/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Fighter.htm
4. https://www.faaaa.asn.au/fairey-firefly-aircraft-histories/
5. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html