Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241028

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastwood, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stapleford Tawney, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3312 (151 Sqn) On the 31st of August 1940 at 13:30hrs he was badly burned when he was shot down near Southend by return fire from Ju 88's and his gravity fuel tank exploded in his Hurricane (P3312) as he was baling out. He did not return to operations until December.
Crew:
Pilot Officer J L W ELLACOMBE (pilot) : injured;

Sources:

AIR81/2923