Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241029

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3301
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foulness Island on the east coast of Essex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stapleford Tawney, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3301 (151 Sqn) on 31st August he claimed probable destroyed Me109 but was himself shot down in combat over the Thames Estuary. Pilot made a forced-landing at Foulness, wounded in the right shoulder, and was admitted to Shoeburyness Hospital. 31 August 1940.
Crew:
Pilot Officer Franciszek Czajkowski (Pol.pilot): injured;

Sources:

AIR81/2930