Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N2437D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241034

Date:Monday 24 August 2020
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mcclung Aerial Spraying Inc
Registration: N2437D
MSN: 764B
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3480 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-S1H1-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogallala, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ogallala-Searle Field, NE (OGA/KOGA)
Destination airport:Ogallala-Searle Field, NE (OGA/KOGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot of an agricultural airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. Unable to restore engine power, the pilot made an emergency landing in a cornfield, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.

The engine was removed from the airframe and an engine examination revealed small bits of metal in the oil filter element and that the engine was seized. The top cylinder was removed, the cylinder's connecting rod was broken, and metal fragments were noted inside the engine. A bottom cylinder was then removed, and a broken section of the master connecting rod was retrieved. Metallurgical examination determined that the connecting rod separated due to overstress fracture, with no indication of pre-existing cracking.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a failure of the master connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA364

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1996 N36311 Sky Tractor Supply Company 0 Oslo, MN sub

Location