Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241049

Date:Friday 30 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: V7369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Temple Street, Strood, Rochester, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stapleford Tawney, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane V7369 (151 Sqn) shot down, aerial combat, 30 August 1940.
On 30th August S/L King led the squadron to intercept some enemy aircraft. Later, he is thought to have gone ahead of the squadron to investigate another enemy force heading towards Rochester. A letter from the Mayor of Rochester, written later, said that there had been some fighting over the city at a great height and an aircraft was heard to come down in a terrific power dive, engine at full throttle, and crash.
This was King’s aircraft and he must have been unconscious or dead before impact. The Hurricane, V7369, crashed in Temple Street, Strood.
Pilot:
S/Ldr (32199) Eric Bruce KING RAF : killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/KingEB.htm
AIR81/2888