Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I R4213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241050

Date:Friday 30 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: R4213
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jacks Hatch, Epping, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stapleford Tawney, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane R4213 (151 Sqn) shot down, aerial combat. 30 August 1940
On 30th August 1940 he was shot down and killed in combat over the Thames Estuary, his Hurricane R4213 falling near Jacks Hatch, Epping.
Crew:
Sgt (P/780678) Feliks GMUR (Pol.pilot) PAF : missing believed killed;

Sources:

http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/as-gmur.htm
AIR81/2894