Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241052

Date:Friday 28 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3322
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3322 (151 Sqn) shot down, enemy action, 28 June 1940.
A patrol in the Calais-Boulogne area resulted in an engagement with three Me 109's, but no combat results were reported. F/O Newton was seen to bail out and fall into the sea.
T/o at 17.30 hrs. He bailed out, after his aircraft was damaged in a combat with a Me 109 and presumably drowned.
Crew:
F/O (40785) Kenneth Edward NEWTON (pilot) RAF missing believed killed;

Sources:

http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/151_squadron.html
AIR81/2322