ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241094
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 5 July 1940 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 151 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | P3305 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF North Weald, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
Destination airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
Narrative:Hurricane P3305 (151 Sqdn) aircraft accident in RAF North Weald. 5 July 1940.
Crew:
P/O L.G. HUNT (pilot) RNZAF : injured;
Sources:
AIR81/2353