Incident Stemme S10-VT D-KSVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24112

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S10S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stemme S10-VT
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KSVT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fayence Airfield - LFMF -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDQT
Destination airport:LFMF
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to fly from Hassfurth (Germany) to Fayence (83) to convoy the aircraft to the Flight Test Centre for test flights. After a five-hour flight, he flew a reconnaissance circuit of Fayence AD on which he was going to land for the first time, and decided to land on runway 10 which has 800 m usable distance for landing. He explained that he arrived at the runway threshold at a speed he estimated at 120 km/h. The aircraft touched down the first time 500 m from the runway threshold, bounced and landed 100 m further along. Rolling at 40 km/h the pilot saw the end of the runway coming and made a left turn. The main landing gear collapsed and the engine was severely damaged. The pilot stated that he wanted to land with the flaps extended to 10°, but the locking catch was certainly incorrectly engaged and so the flaps returned to their initial position (0°). He stated that he was too high and too fast and that he had overestimated the crosswind at the aerodrome. A witness stated that the engine power did not seem to be completely reduced. The pilot had flown 5 hours on the day of the accident and five hours the day before. Fatigue was probably a contributory factor in the accident. The ROTAX 914 engine has an automatic thrust control release, which generates considerable thrust when the lever locking device is unscrewed or insufficiently tightened.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/d-vt000321a/htm/d-vt000321a.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/d-vt000321a/pdf/d-vt000321a.pdf