Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241120

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: L2005
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Godmersham, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane L2005 (151 Sqn) aerial combat. Pilot baled out. 28 August 1940
Aircraft was set alight in a combat over the Thames Estuary and he baled out, badly burned. The burning Hurricane, L2005, crashed into a bungalow at Godmersham.
Alexander was admitted to hospital and was later transferred to the RAF Hospital at Halton.
Crew:
P/O (42178) John William Edward ALEXANDER (pilot) RAF : baled out, injured;

Sources:

AIR81/2857