Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241121

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3320
MSN: DZ-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastchurch, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3320 (151 Sqn) force landed. 28 August 1940.
He made a crash-landing at Eastchurch on 28th August following combat over the Thames Estuary.
Pilot he was wounded and did not fly with 151 again until 6th November 1940.
Crew:
Sgt (808429) Leonard "Len" DAVIES (pilot) RAFVR : injured;

Sources:

AIR81/2867

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1940 P3315 151 Sqn RAF 0 near Forges-les-Eaux, Seine-Maritime, Normandy, Hauts de France w/o
30 August 1940 R4216 151 Sqn RAF 1 Jacks Hatch near Epping Green, Epping, Essex, England w/o