Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241122

Date:Thursday 29 August 1940
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3882
MSN: DZ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Basildon, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3882 (151 Sqn) pilot baled out, enemy action, 29 August 1940.
P/O A.G.Wainwright flying with No 151 Squadron baled out of his Hurricane I (P3882) during a routine patrol on the 29th of August 1940 at 19:40hrs near Basildon, Essex. He broke several ribs on landing. Pilot was admitted to Epping Hospital with broken ribs. His Hurricane, P3882, crashed near Basildon.
Crew:
P/O (84675) Alec George WAINWRIGHT (pilot) RAFVR : injured; baled out

Sources:

AIR81/2882