Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241139

Date:Saturday 24 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plumford Farm, Ospringe, near Faversham, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3273 (151 Sqn) He was shot down by Me109's over Ramsgate on 24th August. Pilot crashed in Hurricane P3273 at Plumford Farm, Ospringe, wounded, and was admitted to hospital. He returned to operations on 19th October.24 August 1940.
Crew:
Sergeant Gordon Thomas CLARKE (pilot) RAFVR : injured;

Sources:

AIR81/2755