Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I R4183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241140

Date:Saturday 24 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: R4183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramsgate. Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane R4183 (151 Sqn) shot down in combat with Me109’s over Ramsgate. Pilot baled out, was seriously injured when his Hurricane, R4183, crashed and burned out. 24 August 1940.
Pilot he was admitted to Ramsgate Hospital and later underwent surgery at the Queen Victoria Hospital, East Grinstead, making him a member of the Guinea Pig Club.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Barry Lempriere DEBENHAM (pilot) RAFVR : baled out injured;

Sources:

AIR81/2758