Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241155

Date:Friday 15 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:1st Fighter Wg Armée de l'Air (French Air Force)
Registration:
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Longh Thanh, Đồng Nai province, French Indo China -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon, French Indo China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire LF. IX, 1st Fighter Wing, Armée de l'Air (French Air Force): Written off (destroyed) 15 March 1946 during combat operations over French Indo-China (now Vietnam). Pilot survived the crash the vicinity of Longh Thanh, Đồng Nai province, French Indo China, but was killed on the ground by enemy insurgents. According to the following excerpt from the biography of the pilot, Bernard Barbier:

"As soon as the Second World War ended in May 1945, Bernard Barbier returned to combat. Indeed, he is posted to Indochina where he arrives in December [1945]. That month, he made three training flights on the Japanese aircraft recovered by the French Air Force, the Hayabusa KI.43 III nicknamed 'Oscar'.

From January [1946] he carried out strafing missions aboard his Spitfire VIII and IX. In February 1946, he was appointed commander of the 1st Fighter Wing. As a reward for his service with American fighter groups in 1944 he received the Air Medal on February 25, 1946.

On 15 March 1946, he left alone for a reconnaissance mission in a Spitfire Mk. IX. Having mechanical problems, he force-landed in a rice field. Very quickly, he is attacked by Vietminh soldiers, and despite a heroic defense he is shot. His horribly mutilated body was not found by legionnaires until three days later. Bernard Barbier was 33 years old."

His funeral was on March 19 in the cathedral of Saigon.

"He is cited on June 21, 1946, posthumously, in the order of the air force: "Senior officer animated by the purest patriotism. Fighter pilot and wing commander of very high class. After having brilliantly distinguished himself during the 1939-1945 war, joined Indochina to participate in pacification operations. On his return from an air mission for the benefit of Middle Donna operations, did not hesitate to make a detour to inform the sector commander about the situation towards Longh Thanh. Forced to make an emergency landing when, having spotted a rebel gang, he was chasing it. Fought on land alone against a large group. Succumbed to numbers after valiantly defending himself. Carries away in a glorious death the admiration of all. It will remain one of the finest examples of the Far East campaign 1945-1946."

This citation was accompanied by the award of the Croix de Guerre with palm".

Long Thành is a rural district of Đồng Nai province in the Southeast region of Vietnam. The district covers an area of 535 km². The district capital lies at Long Thành.

Sources:

1. https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-cazaux-2_8_nice
2. http://pilotesdechasse.over-blog.com/article-barbier-bernard-64909859.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Th%C3%A0nh_district

Location