Accident Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby ZU-BEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241172

Date:Thursday 30 January 2020
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-BEA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plot 49 Klerksdorp -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plot 49 Klerksdorp
Destination airport:Plot 49 Klerksdorp
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and the passenger on-board a Bushbaby aircraft with registration mark ZU-BEA departed Plot 49 Airstrip in Klerksdorp on a private flight to show the passenger some animals on the farm, and thereafter, return to the same airstrip.
The entire segment of the flight was uneventful, and the aircraft was routed back to the airstrip after an hour.
The pilot reported that after touch down during the landing roll, the left-hand main landing gear axle broke off inside the wheel bearing area. As a result, the gear strut dug into the ground and the aircraft nosed over, coming to rest in an inverted position.
The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the pilot and the passenger sustained minor injuries.

The investigation revealed that the left-hand main landing gear axle failed due to fatigue possibly caused by a pre-existing crack on the wheel assembly in-board bearing area.
he failure could be attributed to a possibility that over time, the main landing gear axle could have been exposed to hard landings, which may have resulted in the overstress fracture of the left-hand main landing gear axle and, hence, the subsequent separation of the left main landing gear axle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/9864.pdf