Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza ZS-KAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241175

Date:Friday 27 December 2019
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-KAJ
MSN: E-1102
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louis Trichardt Aerodrome (FALO) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Louis Trichardt Airport (LCD/FALO)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and five passengers on-board a Beechcraft Bonanza A36 aircraft with registration ZS-KAJ departed Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC) on a private flight to Louis Trichardt Aerodrome (FALO).
The take-off and cruise phases were uneventful. The pilot reported that upon turning final approach to FALO and after being cleared for landing by the air traffic control (ATC), the aircraft engine lost power and went into idle. The pilot tried to troubleshoot the problem, but the throttle was stuck on full power, and there was no power in the engine. The pilot glided the aircraft as he was flying above the trees. The main gears made contact with the treetops as the aircraft glided above them. The pilot kept the aircraft just above the stall speed, however, as the aircraft glided above the last tall tree, the right wing hit the treetop and the aircraft turned 45° to the right (of its path). It impacted the ground with the left side of the main wheel which caused it to collapse. The aircraft spun around a few times before coming to a stop facing the direction from which it had approached. The pilot ensured that all passengers disembarked
safely.
The pilot and the passengers did not sustain any injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the accident sequence.
The investigation revealed that the engine lost power and went into idle because of the separation of the throttle control cable and the fuel control arm. This was a result of the bolt connecting the fuel throttle rod end to the fuel control unit arm separating from the nut. The nut, bolt and pin were never located.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.