Incident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4 11-61,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241186

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4
Owner/operator:861 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: 11-61
MSN: F.8257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valkenburg NAS, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB)
Destination airport:Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.4: Diverted from the cancelled batch of Firefly FR.4s that were originally ordered for the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) as VH145 to VH148, VH163 to VH191, VH203 to VH245, and VH270 to VH305. Instead built for the Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) and handed over on 26/8/1947 as "K-61", later "11-61". Operated by 861 Sqn, Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) at Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/9/1953 when belly landed at Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB) after the undercarriage failed to lower on approach. No injuries or fatalities reported to the pilot.

Officially Struck Off Charge and scrapped 8/9/1953, however, the photograph below shows Firefly 11-61 being recovered by a crane at Valkenburg on 15/10/1953 over five weeks later.

Sources:

1. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart=
2. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/fireflyFR4.htm

Media:

Demonstratie Safe Power , hijskraanwagen voor vliegtuigen op Valkenburg (bij Lei, Bestanddeelnr 906-0358