Wirestrike Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241200

Date:Saturday 12 September 2020
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: unk.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Diakivka, Burynsky district, Sumy region -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed in a sunflower field during an aerial application flight near Diakivka, Burynsky district, Sumy region, Ukraine. The pilot died in the crash.

CONCLUSIONS.
The cause of the crash of the aircraft, similar to X-32-912, was the collision of the aircraft with the wires of the high voltage network and the loss of control and falling on a sunflower field.
Related factors:
- Flight on an aircraft not prepared for flight.
- The pilot's qualification has not been confirmed.
- Moderate alcohol intoxication of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://en.interfax.com.ua/news/general/687322.html
https://www.facebook.com/MNS.GOV.UA/posts/4700468763304320

Images:

Photo: The State Emergency Service of Ukraine