Accident North American SNJ-5 Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241202

Date:Friday 11 March 1949
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Bend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sand Point Naval Air Station, Seattle, WA (10:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The US Navy trainer plane went missing during a routine two hour training flight. Both occupants are deemed to have died in the crash. Ens. Gaston Eugene Mayes (22) and Lt Berg O. Vreeland vanished in the Cascades and never found.

Sources:

https://www.covingtonreporter.com/news/seven-decades-later-the-search-for-two-missing-navy-pilots-continues/
San Bernardino Sun 2 August 1959, p33