Accident Piper PA-28-140 LN-LMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241211

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: LN-LMB
MSN: 28-24421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Ski airport (ENSI) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ski airport (ENSI)
Destination airport:Ski airport (ENSI)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot in command was practising landing patterns. On the second approach the aircraft was landed unintentionally firm. The aircraft received injuries to the nose gear, propeller and engine mounts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN