Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103B LN-WIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241215

Date:Wednesday 11 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103B
Owner/operator:Wideroe
Registration: LN-WIB
MSN: 360
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bodø Airport (ENBO) -   Norway
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bodø Airport (ENBO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew of a Wideroe airliner had to make an abrupt stop when they suddenly became aware of a snow clearing vehicle that was crossing just in front of the plane.
The aircraft was taxiing from the apron towards the runway when the incident occurred. Simultaneously 3 sweepers/snow clearing vehicles were in the process of clearing snow and slush from the apron. The leader of the snow clearing vehicles became aware of the Widerøe airplane when he passed in front of the plane. The other two vehicles were stopped at a safe distance to the plane. Weather and visibility conditions contributed to the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN