Accident Nord 1002 Pingouin II LN-WNM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241219

Date:Saturday 20 June 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME08 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 1002 Pingouin II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-WNM
MSN: 125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elverum airfield Starmoen (ENSM) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elverum airfield Starmoen (ENSM)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. The airplane ground looped and the main landing gear collapsed. None of the three on board were injured, but the main landing gear, its attachment and the propeller was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN