Accident Cessna FR172E Reims Rocket SE-FBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241220

Date:Friday 10 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR172E Reims Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-FBT
MSN: FR17200034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Private airfield, Villmobakken, Vannøya at Troms county -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after airborne from the airfield, the airplane pitched down and the pilot in command was unable to prevent the airplane from hitting the runway. The landing was firm and the aircraft immediately skidded to the right and came to rest approximately 9 meters from the runway edge. The pilot in command was not injured while the aircraft received damage to the propeller and nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN