Serious incident Cessna 175C Skylark LN-AAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241232

Date:Friday 22 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175C Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-AAE
MSN: 175-57093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Molde Airport Årø, Norway (ENML) -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The battery voltage was too low and the commander decided to hand start the engine by turning the propeller. A passenger in the cockpit, that was supposed to assist, reacted by applying increased power when the engine started. The aircraft skidded on the slippery apron and was stopped short of hitting a parked snow plow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN