Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk LN-RAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241243

Date:Sunday 8 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-RAM
MSN: 1454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Kilen seaplane landing zone, Fornebu -   Norway
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing at sea the commander of the the float-equipped Cessna 172 suddenly saw a motorboat coming in from the right. Both the commander and the motorboat driver did an evasive action. No injuries.
The motorboat was not damaged.
The seaplane suffered structural damages in connection with the evasive action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 1978 SE-GMY Intressegrupp För Sjöflygets Aktivisering (IFSA) 0 Lake Mjörn W Alingsås, Västergötland sub