Incident Fairey Firefly FR Mk I Z2030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241284

Date:Monday 14 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk I
Owner/operator:766 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: Z2030
MSN: F.5604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Helmsdale, Sutherland, Highlands, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.1 Z2030: "208/LM" 766 squadron FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Moray, Scotland. Written off (destroyed) 14/1/1952. Ditched due to engine failure close to the shore near Helmsdale, Sutherland, Highlands (at approximate co ordinates 58.12°N 3.66°W). Pilot survived - Lieutenant R.S.L. Buckingham picked up by a fishing boat, the m.v. "Silver Rocks"

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Hoard, Air Britain, 204 p.227)
2. https://www.faaaa.asn.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Firefly-Flypast_2016_09-pp18.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helmsdale#World_War_II_and_after

Media:

Fairey Firefly FR.1 Z2030 at Ringway Airport, Manchester (MAN/EGCC) 1 April 1946:Fairey Firefly FR.1 Z2030 Ringway 04.46 edited-2