Incident Fairey Firefly T.1 DV132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241288

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly T.1
Owner/operator:764 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: DV132
MSN: F.6101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly T.Mk.1 DV132,"-/VL" 764 Squadron FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy). Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/9/1954: Pupil "bounced" the aircraft is a heavy landing on the runway at RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset. Wingtip hit runway, aircraft swung off runway, and undercarriage collapsed. Both crew survived uninjured.

Crew of Firefly T.1 DV132:
Lieutenant J.N.Carey, RN (QFI Instructor Pilot)
Midshipman P.F. Barton (Pupil Pilot Under Training)

Firefly DV132 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 21/9/1954

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.233)

Media:

Fairey Firefly T.Mk.1 DV132 at Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester (MAN/EGCC) on 1/10/1947 after conversion from Firefly FR.Mk.1:Fairey Firefly T1 Trainer (IWM ATP 16304 C)