Accident Hawker Sea Hurricane BW840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241314

Date:Thursday 27 November 1941
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hurricane
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RCAF
Registration: BW840
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:missing near Halifax NS -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint John N.B.
Destination airport:RCAF Station Dartmouth
Narrative:
Pilot 100615 Pilot Officer Edward Thomas Bradford, RAFVR was ferrying a Royal Navy Sea Hurricane from the Fort William Ontario plant to Halifax. Unexpected tail winds made him overshoot Halifax in bad weather, missing over Atlantic.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=57827
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10729.php
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=bw840