Incident Rollason Beta B2A G-AWHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241347

Date:Sunday 21 July 1985
Time:10:10
Type:Rollason Beta B2A
Owner/operator:Tiger Club Ltd.
Registration: G-AWHV
MSN: RAE/02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, UK.
Destination airport:Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot, following a type familiarisation flight, crashed the aircraft when landing back at Redhill Airfield, coming to a halt on the runway, on its nose. Damaged was caused to the undercarriage, engine cowlings, starboard wing tip and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 8/85 Ref: EW/G85/07/13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1983 G-AWHV Tiger Club Ltd. (G-INFO) 0 Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, sub