Incident Percival P.6 Mew Gull G-AEXF ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241354

Date:xx Aug 1951
Time:c.
Type:Percival P.6 Mew Gull
Owner/operator:Private (G-INFO)
Registration: G-AEXF
MSN: E.22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shoreham Airfield (EGKA), Shoreham-by-sea, West Sussex, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Shoreham Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in a landing accident at Shoreham Airfield in August 1951.
The aircraft touched down to late and ran of the edge of the airport info a drainage ditch.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percival_Mew_Gull
https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/12213235514
Vintage aircraft No.16

Images:

Kidlington (Oxford) Airport, (EGTK), Oxfordshire. UK. 21st July 1958