Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N3720R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241391

Date:Saturday 12 September 2020
Time:21:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Seeley Lake Flying Club Inc
Registration: N3720R
MSN: 17255520
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5712 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Seeley Lake Airport (23S), Seeley Lake, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowman Field Airport, MT (3U3)
Destination airport:Seeley Lake Airport, MT (23S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 12, 2020, about 2152 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 172H airplane, N3720R, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Seeley Lake, Montana. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured, and one passenger was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane with a noninstrument-rated pilot and two passengers onboard was on a night cross-country flight. A witnesses heard the airplane approach the destination airport from the south and continue past the airport to the north until he could no longer hear it. Local law enforcement personnel began a search for the airplane after witnesses reported hearing a crash, and they located the accident site early the next morning about 3/4 miles north of the airport.

The airplane impacted the top of about 75-ft-tall trees and traveled about 365 ft through the treetops on a heading of about 152° before coming to rest. The distance the airplane traveled through the trees was consistent with controlled flight into terrain, and the heading was consistent with a final approach to the airport’s south runway. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The damage to the propeller was consistent with it rotating under power at impact.

A review of weather near the accident site revealed that many wildfires were occurring in the Pacific Northwest at the accident time. A westerly wind carried the smoke from these fires to the area of the accident site. The accident occurred after sunset and with an inversion over the accident site, which trapped and concentrated smoke between the ground and 1,000 ft above ground level. Visibility likely decreased to instrument flight rules levels due to the smoke, and the limited visibility was compounded by the dark night light condition. The first law enforcement officer at the accident site stated that there was haze, and that the visibility was between 1 to 3 miles. It is likely the airplane encountered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) during the visual approach to the airport, which resulted in the pilot losing visual contact with the ground.

The IMC weather conditions, the airplane’s path through the trees on runway heading, and the evidence of normal engine operation were all consistent with the noninstrument-rated pilot’s-controlled flight into terrain during a night visual approach.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot’s encounter with instrument meteorological conditions during a night visual approach due to wildfire smoke, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.seeleylake.com/story/2020/09/10/news/two-perish-in-airplane-crash-near-seeley-lake/6459.html
https://missoulian.com/news/local/missoula-sheriffs-office-2-dead-in-seeley-plane-crash/article_ea89405f-57aa-53ff-9c46-a26305c3cb96.html
https://www.usnews.com/news/best-states/montana/articles/2020-09-13/2-dead-1-hospitalized-after-plane-crash-in-montana

Location

Media: