Incident Hawker Sea Hurricane BW838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241392

Date:Thursday 27 November 1941
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hurricane
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RCAF
Registration: BW838
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Liverpool Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint John N.B.
Destination airport:RCAF Station Dartmouth
Narrative:
Lost in bad weather during ferry flight to Dartmouth from Ontario plant. Landed wheels up on a beach 30 miles south west of Halifax, near Liverpool, Nova Scotia.
Pilot was F/L A.S. Linney, RAF, commander of the Halifax Pilot Pool.

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_BW835_BW884.html
118/438 Squadron archives