Incident Hawker Sea Hurricane BW839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241393

Date:Thursday 27 November 1941
Time:16:30
Type:Hawker Sea Hurricane
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RCAF
Registration: BW839
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Musquoboit Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint John N.B.
Destination airport:RCAF Station Dartmouth
Narrative:
Lost in bad weather during a ferry flight from St. John New Brunswick to Dartmouth Nova Scotia. The pilot over shot the destination airfield and force landed near Musquoboit, east of Petpeswick, Nova Scotia suffering Cat B damage.

Pilot was 41447 F/O Harry Thorne Mitchell, a Canadian in the RAF.

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_BW835_BW884.html
118/438 Sqn archives from https://heritage.canadiana.ca/
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=41447&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001488/#BW839