Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NA500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241423

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:00:38-42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NA500
MSN: QO-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Le Portel, Pas-de-Calais 62 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:Boulogne Railway Yards
Narrative:
Took off from RAF East Moor at 22:57 hrs for mission at Boulogne Railway Yards.
The aircraft is thought to have collided with with a 427 Squadron Halifax LW114 ZL-S. Both aircraft
crashing between le Portel (Pas de Calais) in the North West outskirts of Outreau and South West of the
entrance to Boulogne sur Mer harbour. This was the aircraft first sortie.

Both aircraft were claimed shot down by Flak of 1.-3./gem. Flak Abt. 501 1,3 km NW of Le Portel at 00.38 hrs, and by 1.-2./gem. Flak Abt. 501 1 km NE of Le Portel at 00:42.
Crew
Pilot: J/5036 Sqn Ldr Clayton Keith Barrett RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 243.
2nd Pilot: 171598 Plt Off William Muir Shaw - Marquise Communal Cemetery Plot 1 Row B Grave 13.
Flight Engineer: J/22576 Fg Off Douglas George Bentley RCAF - Calais Canadian War Cemetery Plot 2 Row H Grave 7.
Navigator: J/19617 Fg Off Thomas Alan Goundrey RCAF - Calais Canadian War CemeteryPlot 2 Row G Grave 1.
Bomb Aimer: 1126098 Flt Sgt George Ernest Coe - Calais Canadian War Cemetery Plot 5 Row G Grave 11.
Wireless Operator: 2216201 Flt Sgt William Henry Riding - Calais Canadian War CemeteryPlot 5 Row G Grave 10.
Air Gunner: J/19965 Plt Off Alexander Hamilton RCAF - Calais Canadian War Cemetery Plot 2 Row F Grave 6.
Air Gunner: J/90921 Plt Off James Sydney Thomson RCAF - Calais Canadian War Cemetery Plot 2
Row H Grave 9.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1252
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps
CWGC