Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241424

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:00:38-42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW114
MSN: ZL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Le Portel, Pas-de-Calais 62 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Leeming at 22:20 hrs for mission at Boulogne Railway Yards.
The aircraft is thought to have collided with with a 432 Squadron Halifax NA500 QO-G. Both aircraft
crashing between le Portel (Pas de Calais) in the North West outskirts of Outreau and South West of the
entrance to Boulogne sur Mer harbour.

Both aircraft were claimed shot down by Flak of 1.-3./gem. Flak Abt. 501 1,3 km NW of Le Portel at 00.38 hrs, and by 1.-2./gem. Flak Abt. 501 1 km NE of Le Portel at 00.42 hrs.
The crew were initially buried in Marquise Communal Cemetery:

Pilot:J/6708 Flt Lt Davis Hamilton Perry RCAF - Calais Canadian War Cemetery Plot 2 Row H Grave 6.
Flight Engineer:1868383 Sgt John Nicol Craig - Marquise Communal Cemetery Plot 1 Row B Grave 19.
Navigator:0-886270 1st Lt Raymond Elbert Stevens USAAF - Lincoln Memorial Park Portland Multnomah County, Oregon, USA.
Bomb Aimer:J/28206 Fg Off John Armagh Charles Brown RCAF - Calais Canadian War Cemetery Plot 2 Row H Grave 8.
Wireless Operator:J/89125 Plt Off Stanley Frederick Ellis RCAF - Calais Canadian War Cemetery Plot 2 Row H Grave 5.
Air Gunner:J/90283 Plt Off Collin Bruce Lamb RCAF - Calais Canadian War Cemetery Plot 2 Row H Grave 10.
Air Gunner:J/91094 Plt Off George Edward Sinclair RCAF - Calais Canadian War Cemetery Plot 2 Row H Grave 4.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1944 - WR Chorley
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1251
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps
CWGC