Accident Van's RV-10 PR-ZMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241435

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PR-ZMP
MSN: FVE-1975
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camocim, CE (SNWC) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Timon-Domingos Rego Airport, MA (SNDR)
Destination airport:Camocim Airport, CE (CMC/SNWC)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Domingos Rego (SNDR), Timon, MA, to Camocim (SNWC), Camocim, CE, around 13h10min (UTC), with one pilot and two passengers on board. During the landing roll on runway 14 of the destination aerodrome, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, leaving from the left side (veer off). The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot and passengers left unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA