Accident Beechcraft 35 PT-DJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241437

Date:Thursday 9 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-DJC
MSN: D-1331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paranaíba, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was located at around 9.30am (local time) on the banks of the BR-158 motorway, near km 47, by the Federal Highway Police (PRF) on duty in the municipality of Paranaíba, MS.
According to the pilot's report he was flying solo and, due to a drop in the engine's oil pressure in flight, a forced landing was made.
Local newspaper reports stated that the pilot landed on the road and lost directional control, crashing into the vegetation on the bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA